Menu

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the Health e-Research Centre (HeRC) website.

This statement relates to the Health e-Research Centre (HeRC) website and services.
HeRC is run by staff in the Centre for Health Informatics at The University of Manchester, a University incorporated by Royal Charter (registered number RC000797), whose registered office is at Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9PL (the “controller”). The University of Manchester’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk
Our legal basis for processing personal data for research in HeRC is public interests according to the charter of The University of Manchester: https://www.manchester.ac.uk/medialibrary/governance/charter.pdf
Under the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to protect any information we collect from you. Personal data is information that identifies an individual (you).

Your rights
You have the right to request access to, rectification of, and restriction of processing of your data. If you wish to exercise these rights or have questions about how long the university retains information for, please see http://www.dataprotection.manchester.ac.uk/disclosingpersonaldata/subjectaccessrequests
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

Collecting personal data when you visit HeRC or attend one of our events
University buildings are subject to video monitoring by the Estates Department. Video and photo may be taken at events captured for use in publicity materials, for example social media updates and news articles on our website. Where practical we tell people before capturing images or sound so that those who, for whatever reason, do not wish to be captured can move aside or voice any concerns. Sometimes we use an external contractor to record and edit video.

Social media
HeRC uses publicly available social media information, such as Twitter handles and hashtag usage (in particular #datasaveslives), to target messages about the University’s research to relevant users. HeRC manages social media accounts on Twitter, LinkedIn, Vimeo, and YouTube. Photo or video from events may be posted on these channels for publicity purposes.

Use of HeRC IT equipment
If you are loaned a piece of equipment or use IT facilities in HeRC to facilitate a research project then we record your name, email address, place of work, training and details of the equipment you access on a system hosted at the University of Manchester. The purpose of this is to audit usage and monitor compliance. If you supply data or are a member of a project using the Trustworthy Research Environment we retain details of your project including documentation and communication with us so that we can administer your project, help protect University property and maintain records for our Information Security Management System. Our system logs are subject to regular external audits, and the auditors sometimes inspect personal data including asset registers and visitor entry records.

Email marketing
We are keen to communicate our activities, views, latest news and points of excellence with staff, stakeholders and supporters. We do this by providing information through a range of online and offline channels including publications, events, press releases, social media and email.

We store the personal contact information of our staff, stakeholders, students and supporters to keep in touch regarding progress. We value our relationship with you and we use your personal data to personalise our communications, improve our services and ensure we work efficiently and effectively.

We aim to keep your data up to date and welcome any updates to your details or corrections to any inaccuracies you may wish to provide. You have a right to request copies of the data we hold about you (see Your rights above). If you no longer want us to use your data, or wish to amend the type of communications you receive, then you can opt out at any time via the unsubscribe link included in any email.

Public engagement and research participation
Members of the public assist with a range of projects. Involvement in this activity and associated records are explained in information about each project, and are subject to the university’s strict ethics rules.

HeRC Staff and Students
Names and photos of each member are also posted to the HeRC website. Details of every member are also kept in other systems at the university. You may receive email alerts from such system if you need to read documents or complete training relevant to your role.
Website visitors
We will receive your personal data if you:
• Email us
• Contact us via an enquiry form
• Fill out a survey or other form with your personal data included
• Request us to provide you with information at events
We will ensure that all personal data you supply is held in accordance with the latest data protection law, including retaining it only as long as the relevant HeRC project. We do share data among university staff where appropriate to deal with the information you give, for example, expressions of interest in projects may be shared by those monitoring web communications with project members.
We do not sell personal data to any third parties.

Visits to the HeRC website
When you visit this website, the following information is received and stored on web servers hosted in the UK by Kinsta https://kinsta.com/: details of your IP address, browser type and operating system; and the web pages you visited. This data is known as web server logs. We use this information strictly to analyse how our website is used by our visitors and we may archive this information in an anonymous form for historical records.

Cookies
Our website use ’cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer when you visit a site which help us understand how you use our website. We only collect cookies if you give your consent using the website pop up banner.

Some cookies remain on your computer after you leave the website; these are called ‘persistent’ cookies. Others are deleted automatically when you close your browser and others simply expire. We use the following cookies on our websites:

Analytics cookies and advertising cookies set by Google Analytics
We may collect information relating to your use of our sites via Google Analytics technology. This may include: which pages you see; how long you stay; what you click on our pages; if you visit the website again; which country and city you are browsing from; etc. This data is collected for the purpose of monitoring and understanding the effectiveness of our website. We also collect data relating to the demographics and interests of our users via Google Analytics and cookies set by Google advertising networks. This data is used in aggregated form to help improve the site and HeRC’s marketing efforts. Further information and instructions for opting out of Google Analytics tracking are available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Tracking cookies (social media)
To allow you to share content via social media, this website uses social media plug-ins (e.g. Twitter share button). Depending on your social media account settings, we receive information from the platform when you click the button on our website.
To learn more about social media cookies, we encourage you to visit the social media platform’s cookie policy.

Tracking cookies (media)
YouTube, Vimeo and Flickr uses cookies to store information about your preferences, GPS data about your location, and an estimation of your bandwidth on pages with integrated videos.

You can choose not to accept cookies by changing your browser settings or deleting existing cookies installed on your computer. Visit www.aboutcookies.org for information on how to do this.

Links to external websites
Links on the HeRC website may lead to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of any linked site. Listing and linking should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind and we accept no liability in respect of the content. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Disclaimer
Our website and materials relating to our information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services), are provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.
We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material within in our website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of our website.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Virus protection
We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from our website.