Menu

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the Health e-Research Centre (HeRC) website.

HeRC is run by staff in the Centre for Health Informatics at The University of Manchester, a University incorporated by Royal Charter (registered number RC000797), whose registered office is at Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9PL (the “data controller”). The University of Manchester’s Data Protection Officer is Alex Daybank dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk

Our legal basis for processing personal data is public interests according to the charter of The University of Manchester: https://www.manchester.ac.uk/medialibrary/governance/charter.pdf

Your rights

You have the right to request access to, rectification of, and restriction of processing of your data. If you wish to exercise these rights please follow the instructions here http://www.dataprotection.manchester.ac.uk/disclosingpersonaldata/subjectaccessrequests

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

Purpose of Statement HeRC is committed to looking after any information that you make available when you visit our website in accordance with data protection and privacy laws. This policy outlines what categories of information we retain and how we use it.

Collection of Personal data

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to protect any information we collect from you. Personal data is information that identifies an individual (you).

Provision of personal data will be acknowledged as your acceptance of this statement and agreement to our collecting and using that personal data only as described in this statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide personal data to us.

Collecting personal information

We only collect and hold personal data provided by you in accordance with this privacy statement. This will happen if you:

  • Email us
  • Contact us via an enquiry form
  • Sign up to our newsletter
  • Fill out a survey or other form with your personal data included
  • Request us to provide you with information at events

We will ensure that all personal data you supply is held in accordance with the latest data protection law, including retaining it only as long as the relevant HeRC project.  We do share data among university staff where appropriate to deal with the information you give, for example, expressions of interest in projects may be shared by communications team monitoring web communications with project members.

We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data for use by third parties.

Visits to the HeRC website

When you visit this website, the following information is received and stored on web servers hosted by Kinsta https://kinsta.com/: details of your IP address, browser type and operating system; and the web pages you visited. This data is known as web server logs. We use this information strictly to analyse how our website is used by our visitors and we may archive this information in an anonymous form for historical records.

Cookies

Our website use ’cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer when you visit a site which help us understand how you use our website. Cookies don’t collect personal data from your computer, only the data created by your browsing. Some cookies remain on your computer after you leave the website; these are called ‘persistent’ cookies. Others are deleted automatically when you close your browser and others simply expire. We use the following cookies on our websites:

Analytics cookies and advertising cookies set by Google Analytics

We may collect non-personally-identifiable information relating to your use of our sites via Google Analytics technology. This may include: which pages you see; how long you stay; what you click on our pages; if you visit the website again; which country and city you are browsing from; etc. This data is collected for the purpose of monitoring and understanding the effectiveness of our website. We also collect data relating to the demographics and interests of our users via Google Analytics and cookies set by Google advertising networks. This data is used in aggregated form to help improve the site and HeRC’s marketing efforts.

Further information and instructions for opting out of Google Analytics tracking are available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Tracking cookies (social media)

Twitter

Tracking cookies (media)

Vimeo and Flickr

You can choose not to accept cookies by changing your browser settings or deleting existing cookies installed on your computer. Visit www.aboutcookies.org for information on how to do this.

Links to external websites

Links on the HeRC website may lead to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of any linked site. Listing and linking should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind and we accept no liability in respect of the content. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Email marketing

We are keen to communicate our activities, views, latest news and points of excellence with staff, stakeholders and supporters. We do this by providing information through a range of online and offline channels including publications, events, press releases, social media and email.

In order to do this we have a database that contains personal data collected by HeRC during the course of our relationship with our staff, stakeholders and supporters. We aim to keep your data up to date and welcome any updates to your details or corrections to any inaccuracies you may wish to provide.

You have a right to request copies of the data held about you by HeRC (see Your rights above). If you no longer want us to use your data, or wish to amend the type of communications you receive, then you can opt out at any time via the unsubscribe link included in any email.

We value our relationship with you and we use your personal data to personalise our communications, improve our services and ensure we work efficiently and effectively.

Public Twitter data

HeRC uses publicly available information, such as Twitter handles and hashtag usage (in particular #datasaveslives), to target tweets promoting the University’s research to relevant Twitter users.

Disclaimer

Our website and materials relating to our information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services), are provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material within in our website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of our website.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from our website.